Skip to content
Melben
← All pay guides

Pay guide

How much do Production Operators make in Ohio?

By Sauban Bhura, founder of Melben. Updated October 20, 2026

Short answer

Production Operators in Ohio are offered a median $21.50 an hour, from 9 job orders employers gave Melben since August 2026. Half of the jobs had a midpoint between $17.25 and $30. Most started around $20 and topped out around $23, and offers ran from $12 to $54.

Production Operator pay in Ohio at a glance

MeasureHourly pay
Median offer (9 jobs)$21.50
Middle half of jobs (range midpoints)$17.25 to $30
Typical starting rate$20
Typical top of range$23
Lowest offer$12
Highest offer$54

Common questions

What is the starting pay for Production Operators in Ohio?
The typical starting rate is $20 an hour: half of the 9 job orders started below that and half above. The lowest offer was $12.
What is the most a Production Operator can make in Ohio?
The highest offer in 9 job orders was $54 an hour. The typical top of range was $23.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the hourly pay ranges employers set on 9 job orders they gave Melben since August 2026, recounted every day. Each job counts once, at the middle of its range. These are offers on real openings, not self-reported salaries.

Hiring Production Operators in Ohio? How Melben recruits them →

Every Ohio trade side by side: Ohio Skilled Trades Pay Report

Sauban Bhura founded Melben, a recruiting firm that places CNC machinists, welders, maintenance technicians and drivers with manufacturers and fleets.

Open Production Operator jobs in Ohio

Get the next Production Operator job near you

It takes two minutes, a resume is optional, and there is no fee. When a role that fits you opens, a recruiter calls you before it is posted.

Add more (optional: city, email, experience, resume)

PDF or Word, up to 5 MB. No resume handy? Apply anyway.

Optional. Leave it unchecked and your application still goes through.