Skip to content
Melben
← All pay guides

Pay guide

How much do maintenance technicians make in Ohio?

By Sauban Bhura, founder of Melben. Updated October 23, 2026

Short answer

The median offer for a maintenance technician in Ohio is $27.50 an hour, from 13 Ohio job orders Melben received from employers since August 2026. Most jobs started around $25 and topped out around $30, and offers ran from $18 to $55. At 40 hours a week, the median is about $57,200 a year.

Ohio maintenance technician pay at a glance

MeasureHourly pay
Median offer (13 jobs)$27.50
Median as yearly pay (40 hours a week)$57,200
Middle half of jobs (range midpoints)$23 to $31.94
Typical starting rate$25
Typical top of range$30
Lowest offer$18
Highest offer$55

Skills that raise your pay

From the job orders we counted by hand, July 15 to September 22, 2026, before the live numbers above.

The best-paid maintenance jobs want a technician who can do both electrical and mechanical work. In our Ohio and Texas maintenance job orders, 4 of 11 asked about PLCs and 3 of 11 about hydraulics. Being able to troubleshoot 480V three-phase equipment with a meter, read electrical and mechanical schematics, and find a fault on a PLC-controlled line is what most of these employers screen for.

Mechanical-only roles (pumps, gearboxes, conveyors, basic welding) are still in demand and usually sit in the $24 to $30 range.

Where the data comes from

Pay figures are the hourly ranges employers set on job orders they gave Melben over the last 12 months (since August 2026), recounted every day. "Median" is the middle of each job's range, then the middle of those; the "middle half" is where the middle 50% of jobs landed. Places with fewer than 5 job orders are left out. Salary sites average what people report; these are what employers were offering.

Common questions

What is the starting pay for a maintenance technician in Ohio?
The typical starting rate on Ohio maintenance technician jobs is $25 an hour: half of the 13 job orders Melben has received since August 2026 started below that and half above. The lowest offer was $18.
What do the best-paid maintenance technicians in Ohio make?
The highest offer in 13 Ohio job orders was $55 an hour, and a quarter of the jobs had a midpoint of $31.94 or more.
Is a maintenance technician the same as a millwright?
They overlap. A maintenance technician keeps plant equipment running day to day, often across electrical and mechanical work. A millwright specializes in installing, moving, and aligning heavy machinery, usually after an apprenticeship.

Hiring Maintenance Technicians in Ohio? How Melben recruits them →

Every Ohio trade side by side: Ohio Skilled Trades Pay Report

Sauban Bhura founded Melben, a recruiting firm that places CNC machinists, welders, maintenance technicians and drivers with manufacturers and fleets.

Open Maintenance Technician jobs in OH

More pay guides

Get the next Maintenance Technician job near you

It takes two minutes, a resume is optional, and there is no fee. When a role that fits you opens, a recruiter calls you before it is posted.

Add more (optional: city, email, experience, resume)

PDF or Word, up to 5 MB. No resume handy? Apply anyway.

Optional. Leave it unchecked and your application still goes through.