Skip to content
Melben
← All pay guides

Pay guide

How much do Welders make in Texas?

By Sauban Bhura, founder of Melben. Updated October 9, 2026

Short answer

Welders in Texas are offered a median $23 an hour, from 7 job orders employers gave Melben since July 2026. Half of the jobs had a midpoint between $19.50 and $23.50. Most started around $22 and topped out around $24, and offers ran from $16 to $41.

Welder pay in Texas at a glance

MeasureHourly pay
Median offer (7 jobs)$23.00
Middle half of jobs (range midpoints)$19.50 to $23.50
Typical starting rate$22
Typical top of range$24
Lowest offer$16
Highest offer$41

Common questions

What is the starting pay for Welders in Texas?
The typical starting rate is $22 an hour: half of the 7 job orders started below that and half above. The lowest offer was $16.
What is the most a Welder can make in Texas?
The highest offer in 7 job orders was $41 an hour. The typical top of range was $24.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the hourly pay ranges employers set on 7 job orders they gave Melben since July 2026, recounted every day. Each job counts once, at the middle of its range. These are offers on real openings, not self-reported salaries.

Hiring Welders in Texas? How Melben recruits them →

Sauban Bhura founded Melben, a recruiting firm that places CNC machinists, welders, maintenance technicians and drivers with manufacturers and fleets.

Get the next Welder job near you

It takes two minutes, a resume is optional, and there is no fee. When a role that fits you opens, a recruiter calls you before it is posted.

Add more (optional: city, email, experience, resume)

PDF or Word, up to 5 MB. No resume handy? Apply anyway.

Optional. Leave it unchecked and your application still goes through.